Baroness Tonge

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Tonge, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Richmond Park
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
31 October 2016 - 19 February 2021
Independent Liberal Democrat
1 March 2012 - 31 October 2016
Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 29 February 2012

Elections contested

Richmond and Barnes
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Lords
Baroness Tonge
23 June 2005 - 19 February 2021
Commons
Dr Jenny Tonge
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom
20 December 2010 - 19 July 2011
Lords
International Development Committee
14 July 1997 - 1 November 1999
Commons