Lord Irvine of Lairg

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Irvine of Lairg, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
19 January 2009 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Lord Chancellor
Lord Chancellor's Department
2 May 1997 - 12 June 2003
Lords

Committee memberships

Constitution Committee
25 November 2009 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
10 December 2008 - 5 November 2019
Lords
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
1 January 2003 - 12 June 2003
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 1997 - 16 July 2003
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
5 June 1997 - 7 November 2002
Lords