Baroness Jay of Paddington

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Jay of Paddington, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

COVID-19 Committee
11 June 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
27 July 1998 - 6 June 2001
Lords
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
2 May 1997 - 26 July 1998
Lords

Committee memberships

Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee
13 June 2019 - 9 September 2019
Lords
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee
29 June 2017 - 20 March 2018
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
25 May 2016 - 5 November 2019
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
8 June 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Extradition Law
12 June 2014 - 25 February 2015
Lords
Constitution Committee
Chaired
22 June 2010 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Constitution Committee
25 November 2009 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill
30 November 2004 - 7 April 2005
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
15 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
26 November 1998 - 11 February 2001
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
6 October 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 1997 - 11 May 2001
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
5 June 1997 - 11 May 2001
Lords