Jim Fitzpatrick

Jim Fitzpatrick is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Poplar and Limehouse, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim Fitzpatrick, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Poplar and Limehouse
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Poplar and Canning Town
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and the Environment)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
29 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Employment Relations & Postal Services)
Department of Trade and Industry
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (London)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jim Fitzpatrick
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
8 October 2010 - 29 August 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee
14 October 2015 - 2 November 2016
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee of Selection
18 June 2003 - 27 September 2005
Commons