Lord Molyneaux of Killead

Lord Molyneaux of Killead is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 24 June 1997 and 9 March 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Molyneaux of Killead KBE, and his given name is James Henry Molyneaux. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Molyneaux of Killead, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lagan Valley
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
South Antrim
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
10 June 1997 - 9 March 2015
Ulster Unionist Party
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Other posts

Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party
1 July 1979 - 1 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Molyneaux of Killead
10 June 1997 - 9 March 2015
Commons
Sir James Molyneaux
23 January 1986 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sir James Molyneaux
18 June 1970 - 17 December 1985