Lord Horam

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Horam, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
5 March 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Orpington
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Gateshead West
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic Party
2 March 1981 - 9 June 1983
Labour
18 June 1970 - 2 March 1981

Elections contested

Newcastle upon Tyne Central
9 June 1983
Commons
Folkestone and Hythe
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
29 November 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office)
Duchy of Lancaster Office
6 March 1995 - 27 November 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
12 September 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Horam
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mr John Horam
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
12 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
27 November 2013 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
2 December 1997 - 16 July 2003
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 November 1997 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
Chaired
12 November 1997 - 16 July 2003
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
27 April 1992 - 31 March 1995
Commons