Viscount Montgomery of Alamein

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
27 June 2005 - 23 July 2015
Conservative
10 May 1976 - 11 November 1999

House membership

Lords
Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
27 June 2005 - 23 July 2015
Lords
Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
10 May 1976 - 11 November 1999

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
22 November 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Refreshment Sub Committee
1 December 1993 - 8 April 1997
Lords