Rt Hon Sir Edward Heath

Sir Edward Heath is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Old Bexley and Sidcup, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Edward Heath, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Old Bexley and Sidcup
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Sidcup
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Bexley
Elected 7 times
23 February 1950 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
19 June 1970 - 4 March 1974
Commons
President of the Board of Trade
Board of Trade
20 October 1963 - 16 October 1964
Commons
Lord Privy Seal
No Department
27 July 1960 - 19 October 1963
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Labour)
Ministry of Labour
14 October 1959 - 27 July 1960
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
1 May 1955 - 1 October 1959
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip
HM Treasury
1 May 1952 - 1 May 1955
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 November 1951 - 1 May 1952
Commons

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
9 April 1992 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Leader of the Conservative Party
2 August 1965 - 11 February 1975
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Edward Heath
23 February 1950 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
28 February 1974 - 11 February 1975
Commons
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
2 August 1965 - 18 June 1970
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
20 February 1965 - 27 July 1965
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
18 October 1964 - 20 February 1965
Commons