Rt Hon Simon Hughes

Simon Hughes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Bermondsey and Old Southwark, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Simon Hughes, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Southwark and Bermondsey
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Bermondsey
Elected 1 time
24 February 1983 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
2 March 1988 - 30 March 2015
Liberal
24 February 1983 - 2 March 1988

Elections contested

Bermondsey and Old Southwark
8 June 2017
Commons
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
18 December 2013 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats
9 June 2010 - 29 January 2014
Commons
Party Chair, Liberal Democrats
1 January 2005 - 31 December 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Simon Hughes
24 February 1983 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
8 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
20 December 2007 - 8 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London)
Ministry of Justice
10 March 2006 - 9 May 2007
Commons
Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
10 May 2005 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1995 - 1 June 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1992 - 1 June 1994
Commons
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1989 - 1 June 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 1988 - 1 June 1992
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1988 - 1 October 1988
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1983 - 1 June 1988
Commons

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
5 November 2012 - 27 January 2014
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 25 February 2014
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
26 October 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Conventions (Joint Committee)
17 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons