Lord Methuen

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Methuen, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
15 December 1994 - 9 July 2014

House membership

Lords
Lord Methuen
15 December 1994 - 9 July 2014

Committee memberships

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
16 May 2012 - 18 March 2014
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
24 November 2009 - 15 May 2012
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
14 November 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
13 November 2007 - 27 October 2010
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
30 November 2006 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
25 November 2002 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
12 December 2000 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
6 December 1999 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
17 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords