Siobhain McDonagh

Siobhain McDonagh is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Mitcham and Morden, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Siobhain McDonagh, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mitcham and Morden
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Mitcham and Morden
9 April 1992
Commons
Mitcham and Morden
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 12 September 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Siobhain McDonagh
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
26 October 2015 - 13 June 2016
Commons
Education Committee
10 September 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
London Regional Select Committee
14 December 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Unopposed Bills (Panel)
14 November 2002 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
27 November 2000 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Social Security
14 July 1997 - 28 November 1997
Commons