Lord Morris of Manchester

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Morris of Manchester, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Manchester, Wythenshawe
Elected 9 times
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 12 August 2012

Elections contested

Manchester, Wythenshawe
8 October 1959
Commons
Liverpool, Garston
25 October 1951
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) (Disablement)
Department of Health and Social Security
11 March 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Morris of Manchester
6 October 1997 - 12 August 2012
Commons
Alf Morris
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Privileges
18 November 1993 - 17 October 1996
Commons