Rt Hon Dame Joan Ruddock

Dame Joan Ruddock is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Lewisham, Deptford, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Joan Ruddock, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lewisham, Deptford
Elected 6 times
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Newbury
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Climate Change, Biodiversity and Waste)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (Women)
Department of Social Security
11 June 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Joan Ruddock
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
27 October 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 November 2007
Commons