Dr Phyllis Starkey

Dr Phyllis Starkey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Milton Keynes South West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Phyllis Starkey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Milton Keynes South West
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology
1 May 2002 - 1 March 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Phyllis Starkey
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
22 March 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
Chaired
27 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons