Jim Dowd

Jim Dowd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Lewisham West and Penge, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim Dowd, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Lewisham West
11 June 1987
Commons
Beckenham
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jim Dowd
9 April 1992 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
1 June 1995 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1993 - 1 June 1995
Commons

Committee memberships

Petitions Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
11 June 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee)
10 July 2003 - 17 November 2003
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons