The Lord McIntosh of Haringey

The Lord McIntosh of Haringey is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 17 January 1983 and 27 August 2010. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, and his given name is Andrew Robert McIntosh.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Lord McIntosh of Haringey, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
26 January 1983 - 27 August 2010

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Media and Heritage)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Lords
Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
1 May 1997 - 13 June 2003
Lords

House membership

Lords
The Lord McIntosh of Haringey
17 January 1983 - 27 August 2010