Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish

Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 26 June 1991 and 21 February 2001. His full title is The Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish, and his given name is John Jackson MacKay.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
6 December 2000 - 21 February 2001
Conservative
26 June 1991 - 5 December 2000

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
11 January 1994 - 20 July 1994
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish
26 June 1991 - 21 February 2001