Lord Mackay of Clashfern

Lord Mackay of Clashfern is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 11 July 1979. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Mackay of Clashfern KT, and his given name is James Peter Hymers Mackay.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Mackay of Clashfern, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Lord Chancellor
Lord Chancellor's Department
28 October 1987 - 3 May 1997
Lords

Committee memberships

Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
12 November 1985 - 15 May 1987
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
21 November 1985 - 11 November 1999
Lords