The Rt Hon. the Lord Macdonald of Tradeston CBE

Lord Macdonald of Tradeston is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 2 October 1998 and 27 April 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
2 October 1998 - 27 April 2017

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
29 July 1999 - 9 June 2001
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Macdonald of Tradeston
2 October 1998 - 27 April 2017

Committee memberships

National Policy for the Built Environment Committee
11 June 2015 - 8 July 2015
Lords
Digital Skills
12 June 2014 - 4 February 2015
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
9 December 2008 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
29 November 2004 - 26 November 2008
Lords