Rt Hon Ed Davey MP

Ed Davey is the Liberal Democrat MP for Kingston and Surbiton, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017. He is Leader of the Liberal Democrats.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ed Davey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Other posts

Leader of the Liberal Democrats
27 August 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Kingston and Surbiton
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
3 February 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs)
17 May 2010 - 3 February 2012
Commons

Other posts

Acting Leader, Liberal Democrats
13 December 2019 - 27 August 2020
Commons
Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats
3 September 2019 - 13 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Edward Davey
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Social Justice)
Opposition Department
6 January 2020 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 21 October 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 21 August 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)
Opposition Department
18 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (without Portfolio)
Opposition Department
5 December 2006 - 18 December 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Opposition Department
5 March 2006 - 10 December 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
10 May 2005 - 5 March 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
Opposition Department
1 June 2002 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Chief Secretary to the Treasury)
Opposition Department
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Olympics and London)
Opposition Department
1 June 2000 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Liberal Democrat Whip
Opposition Department
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2000
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
7 November 1997 - 14 February 2000
Commons
Treasury Committee
22 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons