Earl of Longford

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Earl of Longford, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
16 October 1945 - 3 August 2001

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
1 October 1964 - 31 January 1968
Lords

House membership

Lords
Earl of Longford
12 October 1945 - 3 August 2001