Mr Michael Portillo

The Rt Hon Mr Michael Portillo is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Kensington and Chelsea, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Michael Portillo, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
13 December 1984 - 5 May 2005

Elections contested

Enfield, Southgate
1 May 1997
Commons
Birmingham, Perry Barr
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
10 April 1992 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
4 May 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
25 July 1988 - 4 May 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
13 June 1987 - 25 July 1988
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 October 1986 - 15 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Michael Portillo
25 November 1999 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Mr Michael Portillo
13 December 1984 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
2 February 2000 - 18 September 2001
Commons