Lord Lyell

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lyell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
16 December 1960 - 11 January 2017

House membership

Lords
Lord Lyell
16 December 1960 - 11 January 2017

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
27 November 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
23 May 1979 - 28 October 1982
Lords
Refreshment Sub Committee
20 November 1974 - 26 October 1977
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
7 November 1974 - 5 April 1978
Lords