The Countess of Mar

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Countess of Mar, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
11 September 1975 - 1 May 2020

Other posts

Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
12 June 2014 - 1 May 2020
Lords
Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 1 May 2020
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 June 2010 - 9 May 2012
Lords

House membership

Lords
The Countess of Mar
11 September 1975 - 1 May 2020

Committee memberships

Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee
29 June 2017 - 13 March 2018
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
16 May 2013 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
15 January 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
7 June 2005 - 12 November 2009
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
18 November 1982 - 6 November 1986
Lords