Lord Smith of Finsbury

Lord Smith of Finsbury is a Non-affiliated Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 18 July 2005. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Smith of Finsbury, and his given name is Christopher Robert Smith. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Smith of Finsbury, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Islington South and Finsbury
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 11 July 2008

Elections contested

Epsom and Ewell
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
22 July 1997 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Secretary of State for National Heritage
Department of National Heritage
3 May 1997 - 22 July 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Chris Smith
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1995 - 1 July 1996
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 April 1992 - 1 July 1994
Commons