Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn

Jeremy Corbyn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Islington North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jeremy Corbyn, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Islington North
Elected 9 times
9 June 1983 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 6 November 2019

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
12 September 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jeremy Corbyn
9 June 1983 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
12 September 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
16 May 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
London Regional Select Committee
14 December 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Social Security
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons