Baroness Hollis of Heigham

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Hollis of Heigham, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 June 1990 - 13 October 2018

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
12 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Lords

House membership

Lords
Baroness Hollis of Heigham
1 June 1990 - 13 October 2018

Committee memberships

Services Committee
1 September 2016 - 13 October 2018
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
16 May 2013 - 25 May 2016
Lords
Barnett Formula Committee
10 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
13 November 2007 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee)
9 May 2007 - 8 August 2007
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
27 November 2006 - 30 October 2007
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
1 December 1993 - 8 November 1995
Lords