The Lord Varley

The Lord Varley is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 30 May 1990 and 29 July 2008. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Varley DL, and his given name is Eric Graham Varley. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1964.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Lord Varley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chesterfield
Elected 7 times
15 October 1964 - 19 January 1984
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - 29 July 2008

Government posts

Secretary of State for Industry
Department of Industry
10 June 1975 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
5 March 1974 - 9 June 1975
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
10 January 1969 - 1 January 1970
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 July 1967 - 30 November 1968
Commons

Other posts

Treasurer, Labour Party
1 July 1981 - 1 July 1983
Commons

House membership

Lords
The Lord Varley
30 May 1990 - 29 July 2008
Commons
Eric Varley
15 October 1964 - 19 January 1984

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
5 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1972 - 28 February 1974
Commons