Mrs Barbara Roche

Mrs Barbara Roche is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Hornsey and Wood Green, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Barbara Roche, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hornsey and Wood Green
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Hornsey and Wood Green
5 May 2005
Commons
Hornsey and Wood Green
11 June 1987
Commons
South West Surrey
3 May 1984
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Social Exclusion and Deputy Minister for Women)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
30 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) and Deputy Minister for Women
Cabinet Office
11 June 2001 - 29 May 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
4 January 1999 - 28 July 1999
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade)
Department of Trade
6 May 1997 - 4 January 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Barbara Roche
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 12 December 1994
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 January 1999 - 3 November 1999
Commons