Lord Vestey

Lord Vestey is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 4 May 1954 and 11 November 1999. His full title is The Lord Vestey DL, and his given name is Samuel George Armstrong Vestey.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Vestey, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
29 January 1999 - 11 November 1999
Other
10 July 1963 - 28 January 1999

Government posts

Master of the Horse (HM Household)
HM Household
1 January 1999 - 28 June 2007
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Vestey
4 May 1954 - 11 November 1999