John Cryer MP

John Cryer is the Labour MP for Leyton and Wanstead, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Cryer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hornchurch
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Hornchurch
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Cryer
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
24 February 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2010 - 14 November 2011
Commons
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 13 May 2002
Commons