Lord Wade of Chorlton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Wade of Chorlton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
16 May 1990 - 1 November 2016

House membership

Lords
Lord Wade of Chorlton
16 May 1990 - 1 November 2016

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
European Union Committee
13 November 2007 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
4 December 2003 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee)
9 September 2003 - 22 July 2004
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
12 December 2000 - 3 December 2003
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
6 December 1999 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
5 December 1991 - 17 October 1996
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
5 December 1991 - 19 November 1998
Lords