Lord Thomas of Gresford

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Thomas of Gresford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Shadow Attorney General
Opposition Department
1 June 2015 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee
20 June 2019 - Present
Lords
Bribery Act 2010 Committee
17 May 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Wales)
Opposition Department
7 September 2015 - 28 October 2016
Lords

Committee memberships

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
18 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Lords
Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee)
11 May 2009 - 16 July 2009
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
26 June 2001 - 8 December 2003
Lords