Lord Templeman

Lord Templeman is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 30 September 1982 and 4 June 2014. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Templeman MBE, and his given name is Sydney William Templeman.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Templeman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
30 September 1982 - 4 June 2014

House membership

Lords
Lord Templeman
30 September 1982 - 4 June 2014

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
28 June 1983 - 6 November 1986
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
19 October 1992 - 11 May 2001
Lords