Rt Hon Frank Dobson

Frank Dobson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Holborn and St Pancras, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Frank Dobson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Holborn and St Pancras
Elected 7 times
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Holborn and St Pancras South
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
3 May 1997 - 10 October 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Frank Dobson
3 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
21 June 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1994 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
1 July 1993 - 21 June 1994
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
11 April 1992 - 1 July 1993
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
1 July 1989 - 11 April 1992
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
12 June 1987 - 1 July 1989
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1983 - 1 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 1981 - 1 June 1983
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 4 February 2008
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons