Rt Hon Dame Cheryl Gillan MP

Dame Cheryl Gillan is the Conservative MP for Chesham and Amersham, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Cheryl Gillan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
16 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
10 May 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 May 2001 - 10 May 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
10 May 1998 - 10 May 2001
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
1 April 1998 - 5 April 2001
Commons
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
5 May 1997 - 10 May 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 7 November 1995
Commons
Procedure Committee
20 April 1994 - 17 October 1995
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
11 December 2003 - 24 March 2004
Commons
Panel of Chairs
25 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
10 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons