Lord Thomas of Swynnerton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Thomas of Swynnerton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
1 December 2000 - 7 May 2017
Liberal Democrat
16 June 1981 - 30 November 2000

House membership

Lords
Lord Thomas of Swynnerton
16 June 1981 - 7 May 2017

Committee memberships

Works of Art Committee (Lords)
27 November 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords
European Union Committee
28 June 1983 - 6 November 1986
Lords