Lord Taylor of Blackburn

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Taylor of Blackburn, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
18 November 2009 - 25 November 2016
Non-affiliated
15 May 2009 - 17 November 2009
Labour
4 May 1978 - 14 May 2009

House membership

Lords
Lord Taylor of Blackburn
4 May 1978 - 25 November 2016

Committee memberships

House of Lords Offices Committee
1 December 1993 - 17 October 1996
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
29 November 1988 - 1 November 1990
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
20 November 1986 - 22 October 1991
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
14 November 1978 - 13 November 1980
Lords