Lord Tordoff

Lord Tordoff is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 20 May 1981 and 13 October 2016. His full title is The Lord Tordoff, and his given name is Geoffrey Johnson Tordoff.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Tordoff, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
13 November 2002 - 13 October 2016
Crossbench
29 March 2001 - 12 November 2002
Liberal Democrat
11 May 1981 - 28 March 2001

Other posts

Chairman of Committees, House of Lords
29 March 2001 - 13 November 2002
Lords
Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees
16 November 1994 - 29 March 2001
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Tordoff
11 May 1981 - 13 October 2016

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
28 June 1983 - 16 November 1988
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
7 November 1984 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
21 June 2001 - 7 April 2002
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
20 November 1984 - 7 November 2002
Lords
European Union Committee
22 November 1994 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
28 June 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
2 July 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
2 July 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords