Lord Thomas of Macclesfield

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Thomas of Macclesfield, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
5 November 1997 - 18 May 2016

House membership

Lords
Lord Thomas of Macclesfield
5 November 1997 - 18 May 2016

Committee memberships

Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England
7 December 1998 - 11 November 1999
Lords