Baroness Thornton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Thornton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
19 February 2010 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
18 February 2008 - 19 February 2010
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 November 2017 - 9 January 2018
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues)
Government Equalities Office
17 October 2011 - 1 July 2015
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
8 October 2010 - 6 September 2012
Lords

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
23 April 2007 - 18 December 2008
Lords