Gareth Thomas

Gareth Thomas is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Harrow West, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Minister (International Trade).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gareth Thomas, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Committee memberships

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill
23 November 2022 - Present
Commons
Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill
7 September 2022 - Present
Commons
Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill
8 June 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade, Investment and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for International Development)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary(Department for International Development) (Trade Policy) (also Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
Department for International Development
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for International Development)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
13 June 2003 - 28 June 2007
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Co-operative Party
1 July 2000 - 8 June 2019
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
9 October 2016 - 15 June 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
7 October 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

International Trade Committee
2 March 2020 - 8 June 2020
Commons
International Trade Committee
8 May 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 November 1997 - 25 November 1999
Commons