Rt Hon Tony McNulty

Mr Tony McNulty is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Harrow East, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Tony McNulty, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harrow East
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Harrow East
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Employment and Welfare Reform)
Department for Work and Pensions
3 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (London)
Regional Affairs
29 June 2007 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security, Counter-terrorism, Crime and Policing)
Home Office
9 May 2007 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing, Security and Community Safety)
Home Office
22 May 2006 - 8 May 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality)
Home Office
10 May 2005 - 22 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
9 September 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
13 June 2003 - 9 September 2004
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 October 1999 - 28 May 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tony McNulty
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010