Baroness Young

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Young, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
16 June 1971 - 6 September 2002

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
14 September 1981 - 10 June 1983
Lords

House membership

Lords
Baroness Young
24 May 1971 - 6 September 2002

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 6 September 2002
Lords