Lord Weatherill

Lord Weatherill is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 15 July 1992 and 6 May 2007. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Weatherill DL, and his given name is Bruce Bernard Weatherill. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1964.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Weatherill, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Croydon North East
Elected 8 times
15 October 1964 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
15 July 1992 - 6 May 2007
Speaker
12 June 1983 - 14 July 1992
Conservative
15 October 1964 - 11 June 1983

Government posts

Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer
HM Household
2 December 1973 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household)
HM Household
7 May 1972 - 2 December 1973
Commons
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
17 October 1971 - 7 May 1972
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
24 June 1970 - 17 October 1971
Commons

Other posts

Speaker of the House of Commons
15 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means
3 May 1979 - 15 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Weatherill
15 July 1992 - 6 May 2007
Commons
Bernard Weatherill
15 October 1964 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Panel of Chairs
Chaired
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Standing Orders
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Standing Orders
Chaired
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 March 2002 - 5 May 2005
Lords