Lord Warner

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Warner, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
19 October 2015 - 7 September 2016
Labour
16 June 2003 - 20 October 2015
Crossbench
25 March 2002 - 15 June 2003
Labour
29 July 1998 - 24 March 2002

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Reform)
Department of Health
5 May 2006 - 4 January 2007
Lords
Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Delivery)
Department of Health
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Lords

Committee memberships

Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee
25 May 2016 - 5 April 2017
Lords
Draft Modern Slavery Bill
15 January 2014 - 3 April 2014
Lords
Draft Care and Support Bill
22 November 2012 - 6 March 2013
Lords
Adoption Legislation Committee
29 May 2012 - 26 February 2013
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
22 June 2010 - 13 September 2011
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
13 November 2007 - 15 May 2012
Lords