Mr Brian Sedgemore

Mr Brian Sedgemore is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Hackney South and Shoreditch, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Brian Sedgemore, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hackney South and Shoreditch
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Luton West
Elected 2 times
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
28 February 1974 - 26 April 2005

Elections contested

Luton West
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Brian Sedgemore
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Mr Brian Sedgemore
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 11 May 2001
Commons