Lord Williams of Elvel

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Williams of Elvel, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
22 May 1985 - 30 December 2019

House membership

Lords
Lord Williams of Elvel
22 May 1985 - 30 December 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
1 November 1989 - 31 October 1992
Lords

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
20 July 2016 - 30 December 2019
Lords
Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee
11 June 2015 - 22 March 2016
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
2 December 2004 - 26 November 2008
Lords
European Union Committee
6 December 1999 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
12 December 1989 - 5 November 1993
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
11 December 1989 - 5 November 1993
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
18 November 1986 - 2 July 2012
Lords