Rt Hon Diane Abbott

Ms Diane Abbott is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Diane Abbott, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Elected 8 times
11 June 1987 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 6 November 2019

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ms Diane Abbott
11 June 1987 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Home Secretary
Home Office
6 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
27 June 2016 - 6 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
14 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Public Health)
Department of Health
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee
25 November 1997 - 19 November 1998
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee
17 May 1989 - 8 November 1995
Commons
Treasury & Civil Service
15 May 1989 - 8 November 1995
Commons