Rt Hon Nick Raynsford

Mr Nick Raynsford is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Greenwich and Woolwich, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Nick Raynsford, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Greenwich and Woolwich
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Greenwich
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Fulham
Elected 1 time
10 April 1986 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
10 April 1986 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Fulham
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Local and Regional Government)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
29 May 2002 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (Local Government)
Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (The Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Nick Raynsford
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Mr Nick Raynsford
10 April 1986 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
1 May 1986 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
1 May 1986 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
1 January 2003 - 24 May 2005
Commons